fbpx
Loading...
Graduate Visa 2017-06-23T22:50:51-07:00

GRADUATE VISA


The Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) lets students live, study and work temporarily in Australia after they complete their studies. Students can only apply the Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant. This visa has two streams: The Graduate Work stream and the Post-Study Work stream.

The Graduate Work stream is for international students with an eligible qualification that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations. A visa in Graduate Work stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

The Post-Study Work stream is for international students who graduated with a higher education degree from an Australian education institution, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5th of November 2011. The Post-Study Work visa can be granted for up to 4 years from the date the visa is granted, which is based on the visa applicant’s qualification.  Anybody applying as the main applicant and those who are covered by the application must be in Australia when applying for this visa and when the visa is decided. This visa allows them and their family to stay temporarily in Australia after they have finished their studies. While in Australia, they can study, work, and travel.

The Graduate Work stream is the same as the previous Skilled Graduate visa (subclass 485). The Post-Study Work stream offers extended options for working in Australia to eligible graduates of a higher education degree. Under this stream, successful applicants are granted a visa of two, three or four years duration, depending on the highest educational qualification they have obtained. All subclass 485 visa applicants must meet the Australian study requirement in the six months immediately prior to making their application, regardless of the stream that they are assessed under.

Students must have:

  • attained either a single qualification requiring at least two academic years study or multiple qualifications resulting in a total period of at least two academic years study;
  • undertaken this study in no less than 16 months;
  • lodged their application within six months of completing their course (when they received their results not the Graduation ceremony).

To meet this requirement, the course/courses must also:

  • be on CRICOS
  • have been successfully completed
  • have resulted in an eligible qualification
  • have had all instruction in English
  • have been completed while physically in Australia
  • have been completed while holding a visa allowing study in Australia be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement.
  • not be an English language proficiency course or enabling program.

1-Graduate work stream


Relevant to international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

Requirements:

  • You must complete a course or series of courses in Australia which take at least 2 academic years. There are a number of requirements:
  • You can count studies at the diploma level or higher, and also Certificate III courses in trade occupations. This would include diplomas, advanced diplomas, bachelor degrees, graduate diplomas, masters, and PhDs
  • Your studies need to be “closely related” to your nominated occupation
  • The studies must be registered on CRICOS (see http://cricos.deewr.gov.au), and the total registered study period according to CRICOS must be at least 92 weeks
  • You can count more than one course, providing each course meets the above requirements and results in 2 academic years of study
  • You can have a break in between studies and still meet the 2-year study requirement
  • You must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
  • You will need to pass skills assessment in your nominated occupation – this will depend on the occupation and will generally be based on your qualifications, English language ability and any registration requirements. Many skills assessing authorities have lower requirements for 485 applicants – this includes the accounting bodies, VETASSESS, Trades Recognition Australia and the Australian Computer Society. The skills assessment must be lodged prior to the 485 visa application, but need not be completed at lodgement. It is important to ensure that you are able to meet the skills assessment requirements for your occupation, otherwise, your visa application will be refused.
  • You will need to establish your English language ability when you lodge your 485 visa application.

You can show this in one of the following ways:

  • Hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand; or
  • IELTS (Academic or General Training): overall average of 6 and at least 5 in each band; or
  • Occupational English Test (OET): B Pass in each band; or
  • Pearson (PTE Academic): overall average of 50 with at least 36 in each band; or
  • TOEFL iBT (Internet Based Test): total score of 64, with at least 4 in Listening and Reading, and at least 14 in Writing and Speaking; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169 overall average with at least 154 in each band.

 

  • You will need to arrange health insurance cover for this visa.
  • You will need to do medicals for grant of a 485 visa.
  • You will need an Australian Federal Police (AFP) Check for yourself and any members of your family aged 16 or over.
  • You must apply for your 485 visa within 6 months of completion of your Australian studies.

2-Post-study work stream


For international students with an eligible qualification. A visa in this stream is granted for 2-4 years. Eligible qualifications:

  • Bachelor degree (2 years work rights)
  • Bachelor (honours) degree (2 years work rights)
  • Masters by coursework degree (2 years work rights)
  • Masters (extended) degree (2 years work rights)
  • Masters by research degree (3 years work rights)
  • Doctoral degree. (4 years work rights)

Requirements

  • Total registered study period according to CRICOS must be at least 92 weeks. You can count more than one course, providing each course meets the above requirements and results in 2 academic years of study. You can have a break in between studies.
  • You will need to arrange health insurance cover for this visa.
  • You will need to do medicals for grant of a 485 visa.
  • You will need an Australian Federal Police (AFP) Check for yourself and any members of your family aged 16 or over.
  • You must apply for your 485 visa within 6 months of completion of your Australian studies.
  • You will need to establish your English language ability when you lodge your 485 visa application.

You can show this in one of the following ways:

  • Hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand; or
  • IELTS (Academic or General Training): overall average of 6 and at least 5 in each band; or
  • Occupational English Test (OET): B Pass in each band; or
  • Pearson (PTE Academic): overall average of 50 with at least 36 in each band; or
  • TOEFL iBT (Internet Based Test): total score of 64, with at least 4 in Listening and Reading, and at least 14 in Writing and Speaking; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169 overall average with at least 154 in each band.

Your rights


  • The visa has full-time work rights, and also full-time study rights. It allows you to travel freely to and from Australia during the validity of the visa.

It is a great opportunity for students who would like to extend their stay in Australia after their studies. It helps those who are seeking to stay on General Skilled Migration or employer sponsorship to pathway to Permanent Visa.

 

3- Subclass 476 Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa


Subclass 476 The Skilled – Recognised Graduate visa is an 18-month work visa for recent engineering graduates.

Requirements

The main applicant must be under 31 at the date of lodgement.

  • You must provide evidence of your English language ability at date of lodgement by showing one of the following:
  • Hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand; or
  • IELTS (Academic or General Training): overall average of 6 and at least 5 in each band; or
  • Occupational English Test (OET): B Pass in each band; or
  • Pearson (PTE Academic): overall average of 50 with at least 36 in each band; or
  • TOEFL iBT (Internet Based Test): total score of 64, with at least 4 in Listening and Reading, and at least 14 in Writing and Speaking; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169 overall average with at least 154 in each band.
  • You must have completed a qualification at most 2 years prior to lodgment. The qualification must be:
  • In the engineering field
  • At the bachelor level or higher
  • Completed at an institution which offers courses accredited through the Washington Accord, or an institution specified by Immigration.

Other conditions:

  • All applicants must be outside Australia when the visa application is granted. You can be in Australia when the application is lodged, but must depart Australia for visa grant. As a result, no bridging visa is issued in general.
  • You can include the following types of family members in your application:
  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • If you already hold a 476 visa, you can apply for family members to join you in Australia.
  • Valid for 18 months from the date of first entry to Australia.
  • You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a recognised graduate visa.